In compliance with Law 11/2011 (article 18), cash payments are limited to €1,000.00 for residents in Spain and €10,000.00 for individuals who justify that they have their tax domicile outside Spain. For further information, please click here.

Share this bid

Lot: 440
Laborde. Voyage pittoresque de l´Espagne

LABORDE, Alexandre de (et une Société de gens de Lettres et d´Artistes de Madrid).- "VOYAGE PITTORESQUE ET HISTORIQUE DE L´ESPAGNE, dédié a son Altesse Sérénissime Le Prince de la Paix..." París: Imp. de Pierre Didot L´Anne, 1806 - 1820. Folio imperial (575 x 430 mm.) hol. con ruedas y nervios en la lomera. 4 vols. Primera edición del libro más importante de viajes por España en el siglo XIX. Obra dedicada al Príncipe de la Paz, cuyo retrato abre la colección. Impreso en gran papel y láminas grabadas al aguafuerte. Monumental ed. que recoge aspectos arquitectónicos, paisajísticos, arqueológicos, etnográficos, de gran parte de la Península Ibérica. Impresa por el gran tipógrafo Pierre Didot. Buen ejemplar, limpio. Vol. I: Dos port. y frontis con grab. del Príncipe de la Paz, más 62 lám. a toda plana, algunas con 2 ó 3 estampas (Barcelona, S. Michel de Fay, Martorel, Mont-Serrat, Tarragona, Tortosa, Lérida, Poblet, Manresa, Gerona, etc.) Vol. II: 76 lám. a toda plana, algunas con 2 ó 3 estampas (Valencia, Almenara, Villafames, San Felipe, Montesa, Tumba de Dayemus, Denia, Badajoz, Mérida, Cáceres, etc.) Vol. III: 79 láminas a toda página, alguna con 2 ó 3 estampas (Belmas, Sierra Morena, Granada, Alhambra, Sevilla, Málaga, Gibraltar, Cádiz, etc.) Vol. IV: 56 lám. más 2 mapas de España y Portugal a doble página (Pamplona, Roncesvalles, Zaragoza, Burgos, Segovia, Valladolid, El Escorial, Toledo, Ocaña, Granada, Aranjuez, ect.).

Author
LABORDE, ALEXANDRE DE (1773 - 1842)
Title
Voyage pittoresque et historique de l´Espagne
Year
1805
Editorial printer
Pierre Didot

This lot requires export license

Categories
BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS
You can browse the lot in
How to arrive

Opening time
From Monday to Friday from

10:00 to 14:00 and from 17:00 to 20:00 hours
Saturday open, check calendar
Related lots
Auction date
Finalized

Starting price

7.500 €

HAMMER PRICE

12.000 €

The auctions are subject to our terms and conditions

Payment methods

Bank
transfer

Developed by Labelgrup Networks.

Cookies Policy

We use our own and third-party cookies to obtain statistical data on the navigation of our users and improve our services.

Please note that if you accept third-party cookies, you will need to delete them from your browser settings or through the system provided by the third party itself.